1950

1950 Commencement Program

  • Cover Page ; Page 2 of 4 ; Page 3 of 4 ; Page 4 of 4
  • 1950 Commencement Program, Page 1 of 4

    Record-Information
    Title 1950 HJC Commencement Program
    Title – original Third Annual Commencement of the Hagerstown Junior College
    Description At the Third Annual commencement of Hagerstown Junior College, 25 students received their diplomas.
    Subject Graduation ceremonies; Programs; Junior college – Maryland – Hagerstown
    Publisher Hagerstown Junior College, Hagerstown, Maryland.
    Date of original June 6, 1950
    Date of digital n/c
    Format JPEG
    Size of original 14″x21.5″
    # of pages 4
    Source William Brish Library, Archive Collection
    Page # Page 2 of 4; Page 3 of 4; Page 4 of 4
    Schedule of Event
    Page # Schedule Description
    1 Date June 6, 1950
    1 Time 8:00 P.M.
    1 Location Hagerstown High School Auditorium
    2 Program – Organ Recital A. Hilten Bennett, Jr., ’49
    2 Program – Processional ” Triumphal March from Aida” … Verdi
    2 Program – Invocation The Rev. A. M. Dixon
    2 Program – Commencement Address Dr. Andrew G. Truxal President, Hood College
    2 Program – Conferring of Degrees William M. Brish Superintendent of Schools
    2 Program – Remark
    2 Program – Benediction The Reverend A. M. Dixon
    2 Program – Recessional “Tannhauser”… Wagner
    3 Candidates for the Degree of “Associate in Arts with High honor” John Robert Galbraith, — Robert Ray Hull, — Elizabeth Ann Newcomer, — Robert Edward Shank.
    3 Candidates for the Degree of “Associate in Arts with honor” Donald Edmund Hoffman, — Paul Lyle Williams, Jr,.
    3 Candidates for the Degree of “Associate in Arts” Grace Geraldine Brumbaugh, — Sterling Lee Carter, — Marvin Gene Clingerman, — Melvin Jack Clingerman, — Willie Franklin Dunham, — Irvin Robert Easterday, — Vernon McClure Fox, — Edgar Gehr Jacques, — Robert Dean Marquiss, — David Norman Nurco, — Robert Maxwell Ovelman, — George Napoleon Payette III, — Judith Mae Querry, — Hildred Edward Schindell, — David Coble Shirey, — James Jacob Shirey, Jr., — Patricia Ann Spessard, — Gaver Franklin Taylor, — Robert Grant Wolford.
    4 Faculty and Administration 1949-1950 Harry Baird, M.S. — Roland C. Barnfather, M.A. — R. Hugh Beall, B.S. — Warren H. Bitner, B.S. — Horner D. Blanchard, Ph.D. — Innes Boyer, M.A. — Albert E. Davis, A.B. — Andrew M. Dixon, M.A. — Dorothy C. Gleichman, M.A. — John C Judge, Ph.B. — Donald G. Kaylor, M.A. — Amba F. Kiblinger, M.A. — Henry C. Kogler, Jr., M.A. — William J . Maloney, Jr ., B.S. — James W. Mileham, Ed. D. — Robert A. Pinco, M.A. — Sybil N. Pinco, A.B . — Helen L. Potter, B.S. — Clyde H. Roberts, M.A. — Rachael M. Sheetz, M.A. — Lois E. Smith, M. A. — Howard L. Spessard, M. A. — Mi Idred C Stine, M.A. — Delbert G. Summerville, B.S. — Maurice M. Weisberg, M.A. — Harold E. Wibberly, Jr.
    4 Class Officers – Previous Year 1948-1949 : President: Donald E. Hoffman, — Vice President: Nancy Alban, — Secretary-Treasurer: Robert Shank
    4 Class Officers – Current Year 1949-1950 : President: Robert Shank, — Vice President: James Shirey, Jr .; — Secretary-Treasurer: Judith Querry.
    4 Student Council Officers 1949-1950: President: Donald E. Hoffman; — Vice President: David C. Shirey; Secretary-Treasurer: Anita Fiery; — Sophomore Class Representatives: Martin Neal, — George N. Payette, III., — Freshman Class Representatives: Rayetta McCauley, — John Pearl.
    4 Note
  • Page 2 of 4;…………………………Top_Menu
  • 1950 Commencement Program, Page 2 of 4

  • Page 3 of 4;…………………………Top_Menu
  • 1950 Commencement Program, Page 3 of 4

  • Page 4 of 4;…………………………Top_Menu
  • 1950 Commencement Program, Page 1 of 4